Childstar Jana Agoncillo beats Maine Mendoza as Best New Female TV Personality in 29th PMPC Star Awards for TV


To celebrate the annual milestone in Philippine Television, the country’s brightest stars flocked in The 29th PMPC Star Awards for Television on December 3, 2015 at the Kia Theater.

Alden Richards and Maja Salvador earned the top drama acting honors for their portrayals in Ilustrado and Bridges of Love, respectively.

Maine, who is best known as Yaya Dub in Eat Bulaga‘s Kalyeserye, lost to Jana Agoncillo of Dream Dad in the Best New Female TV Personality category.

The event was hosted by Maja Salvador and Enchong Dee which will be broadcast in ABS-CBN Channel 2 on December 6, 2015 on “Sunday’s Best.”

Full List of Winners:

BEST TV STATION: ABS-CBN

BEST PRIMETIME TV SERIES

Bridges of Love (ABS-CBN)

BEST DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES

The Half Sisters (GMA-7)

BEST DRAMA MINI-SERIES

Ilustrado (GMA-7)

BEST DRAMA ACTRESS

Maja Salvador (Bridges of Love / ABS-CBN)

BEST DRAMA ACTOR

Alden Richards (Ilustrado / GMA-7)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Sheryl Cruz (Strawberry Lane / GMA-7)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Baron Geisler (Nathaniel / ABS-CBN)

BEST CHILD PERFORMER (tie)

Harvey Bautista (Wansapanataym Presents Remote Ni Eric /ABS-CBN)

Marco Masa (Nathaniel / ABS-CBN)

BEST NEW MALE TV PERSONALITY

Alonzo Muhlach (Inday Bote / ABS-CBN)

BEST NEW FEMALE TV PERSONALITY

Jana Agoncillo (Dream Dad /ABS-CBN)

BEST DRAMA ANTHOLOGY

Magpakailanman (GMA-7)

BEST SINGLE PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS

Judy Ann Santos (“Ilog” Maalaala Mo Kaya / ABS-CBN)

Sunshine Cruz (“Barko” Maalaala Mo Kaya / ABS-CBN)

BEST SINGLE PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR

John Lloyd Cruz (“Hat” Maalaala Mo Kaya / ABS-CBN)

BEST PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAM

T3: Enforced (TV5)

BEST PUBLIC SERVICE PROGRAM HOST

Vicky Morales (Wish Ko Lang / GMA-7)

BEST GAG SHOW

Banana Split: Extra Scoop (ABS-CBN)

BEST COMEDY PROGRAM

Pepito Manaloto: Ang Tunay Na Kuwento (GMA-7)

BEST COMEDY ACTOR

Jayson Gainza (Banana Split: Extra Scoop / ABS-CBN)

BEST COMEDY ACTRESS

Rufa Mae Quinto (Bubble Gang / GMA-7)

BEST MUSICAL VARIETY SHOW

ASAP 20 (ABS-CBN)

BEST MALE TV HOST

Vice Ganda (It’s Showtime / ABS-CBN)

BEST FEMALE TV HOST

Anne Curtis (It’s Showtime / ABS-CBN)

BEST REALITY SHOW

I Do (ABS-CBN)

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST

Toni Gonzaga, Enchong Dee, Bianca Gonzalez, Robi Domingo (PBB 737 / ABS-CBN)

BEST GAME SHOW

Wowowin (GMA-7)

BEST GAME SHOW HOST (tie)

Luis Manzano (Deal Or No Deal / ABS-CBN)

Willie Revillame (Wowowin / GMA-7)

BEST TALENT SEARCH PROGRAM

ASOP Music Festival Year 4 (A Song Of Praise) (UNTV 37)

BEST TALENT SEARCH PROGRAM HOST

Billy Crawford (Your Face Sounds Familiar / ABS-CBN)

BEST EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM (tie)

Del Monte Kitchenomics (GMA-7)

Matanglawin (ABS-CBN)

BEST EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM HOST

Kim Atienza (Matanglawin / ABS-CBN)

BEST CELEBRITY TALK SHOW

Aquino And Abunda Tonight (ABS-CBN)

BEST CELEBRITY TALK SHOW HOST

Boy Abunda, Kris Aquino (Aquino And Abunda Tonight / ABS-CBN)

BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM

I-Witness (GMA-7)

BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM HOST

Sandra Aguinaldo, Kara David, Howie Severino, Jay Taruc (I-Witness / GMA-7)

BEST DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL

Spratlys: Mga Isla Ng Kalayaan (ABS-CBN)

BEST MAGAZINE SHOW

Rated K (ABS-CBN)

BEST MAGAZINE SHOW HOST

Korina Sanchez (Rated K / ABS-CBN)

BEST NEWS PROGRAM

State of the Nation (GMA News TV)

BEST MALE NEWSCASTER

Erwin Tulfo (Aksyon / TV5)

BEST FEMALE NEWSCASTER

Jessica Soho (State of the Nation / GMA News TV)

BEST MORNING SHOW

Umagang Kay Ganda (ABS-CBN)

BEST MORNING SHOW HOST

Arnold Clavio, Rhea Santos-De Guzman, Ivan Mayrina, Connie Sison, Susan Enriquez, Tani Cruz, Lyn Ching-Pascual, Lhar Santiago, Suzi Abrera, Luane Dy, Love Anover, Tonipet Gaba, Prof. Solita ‘Mareng Winnie’ Monsod, Regine Tolentino, Atty. Gaby Concepcion (Unang Hirit / GMA-7)

BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM

The Bottomline (ABS-CBN)

BEST PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM HOST

Boy Abunda (The Bottomline / ABS-CBN)

BEST CHILDREN SHOW

KNC (Kawan ng Cordero) (UNTV 37)

BEST CHILDREN SHOW HOST

Eric Cabobos, Bency Vallo, Moonlight Alarcon, Cid Capulong, Cedie Isip, Kim Enriquez, Tim Argallon, Angelica Tejana, Leanne Manalanzan, Kyla Manarang (KNC / UNTV 37)

BEST SHOWBIZ-ORIENTED TALK SHOW

The Buzz (ABS-CBN)

BEST MALE SHOWBIZ-ORIENTED TALK SHOW HOST

Ricky Lo (Startalk / GMA-7)

BEST FEMALE SHOWBIZ-ORIENTED TALK SHOW HOST

Toni Gonzaga (The Buzz / ABS-CBN)

BEST TRAVEL SHOW

Biyahe Ni Drew (GMA News TV)

BEST TRAVEL SHOW HOST

Drew Arellano (Biyahe Ni Drew / GMA News TV)

BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW

Gandang Ricky Reyes (GMA News TV)

BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW HOST

Kris Aquino (Kris TV / ABS-CBN)

Special Awards

Ading Fernando Lifetime Achievement: Ms. Coney Reyes

Excellence In Broadcasting Lifetime Achievement: Ms. Maria A. Ressa

German Moreno’s Power Tandem Award: Alden Richards & Maine Mendoza (AlDub) / Liza Soberano & Enrique Gil (LizQuen)

Face of the Night: Bailey Thomas May and Ylona Garcia

PMPC Star Awards for TV is annual award giving body recognizing the outstanding programming produced by the several TV networks in the Philippines every year.


Comments 0

Choose A Format
Trivia quiz
Series of questions with right and wrong answers that intends to check knowledge
Poll
Voting to make decisions or determine opinions
Story
Formatted Text with Embeds and Visuals
List
The Classic Internet Listicles
Open List
Open List
Meme
Upload your own images to make custom memes
Video
Youtube, Vimeo or Vine Embeds
Audio
Soundcloud or Mixcloud Embeds
Image
Photo or GIF