38th Gawad Urian awards nominees


(L-R) Members of the Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino Mario Hernando, Bien Lumbera, Tito Valiente, Grace Alfonso with Cinema One channel head Ronald Arguelles
(L-R) Members of the Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino Mario Hernando, Bien Lumbera, Tito Valiente, Grace Alfonso with Cinema One channel head Ronald Arguelles

The official nominees for the 38th Gawad Urian are here! Full list below.

Best Picture

  • Barber’s Tales (APT Entertainment/Octobertrain Films)
  • Bwaya (Cinemalaya, FrontRow International, Eight Films, Source of Light Films)
  • Dagitab (Ten17P)
  • Mula Sa Kung Ano ang Noon,(Sine Olivia Pilipinas)

Best Director

  • Giancarlo Abrahan, Dagitab (Ten17P)
  • Lav Diaz, Mula Sa Kung Ano ang Noon, (Sine Olivia Pilipinas)
  • Jun Lana, Barber’s Tales (APT Entertainment, Inc./Octobertrain)
  • Jason Paul Laxamana, Magkakabaung (ATD Entertainment)
  • Francis Xavier Pasion, Bwaya (Cinemalaya, FrontRow International, Eight Films, Source of Light Films)
  • Kanakan-Balintagos, Esprit de Corps (Cinema One Originals Digital Film Festival)

Best Actor

  • Robert Arevalo, Hari ng Tondo (Reyna Films, Central Digital Lab)
  • Noni Buencamino, Dagitab (Ten17P)
  • Allen Dizon, Magkakabaung (ATD Entertainment)
  • Juan Miguel de Guzman, That Thing Called Tadhana (Cinema One Originals, Epic Media, Monoxide Works)
  • Sandino Martin, Esprit de Corps (Cinema One Originals
  • Robin Padilla, Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo (Philippians Productions)
  • Arnold Reyes, Kasal (Mabuhay Kolektib)
  • Jerico Rosales, Red (Cinema One Originals)
  • J. C. Santos, Esprit de Corps (Cinema One Originals)
  • Dennis Trillo, The Janitor (APT Entertainment, Inc.)

Best Actress

  • Nora Aunor, Dementia (Octobertrain Films, The IdeaFirst Company/Regal Films)
  • Angeli Bayani, Bwaya (Cinemalaya, FrontRow International, Eight Films, Source of Light Films)
  • AiAi De las Alas, Ronda (Phoneix Features)
  • Eugene Domingo, Barber’s Tales (APT Entertainment, Inc./Octobertrain)
  • Hazel Orencio, Mula Sa Kung Ano ang Noon, (Sine Olivia Pilipinas)
  • Angelica Panganiban, That Thing Called Tadhana (Cinema One Originals, Epic Media, Monoxide Works)
  • Eula Valdez, Dagitab (Ten17P)
  • Nova Villa, 1st ko si 3rd (Real Films In partnership with VFX Studios, Bonfire Productions, Inc./Firestarters Production)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Nico Antonio, Red (Cinema One Originals/Creative program Inc, Brainchild Solutions and Seventh Film )
  • Roeder Camañag, Mula Sa Kung Ano ang Noon, (Sine Olivia Pilipinas)
  • Martin Del Rosario, Dagitab (Ten17P)
  • Joel Lamangan , Violator (Cinema One Originals)
  • Nicco Manalo, Barber’s Tales (APT Entertainment, Inc./Octobertrain)
  • Karl Medina, Bwaya (Cinemalaya, FrontRow International, Eight Films, Source of Light Films)
  • Jess Mendoza, Mauban (Triple M Production, Inc.)
  • Noel Santodomingo, Mula Sa Kung Ano ang Noon, (Sine Olivia Pilipinas)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Shamaine Buencamino, Barber’s Tales (APT Entertainment, Inc./Octobertrain)
  • Iza Calzado, Barber’s Tales (APT Entertainment, Inc./Octobertrain)
  • Alessandra De Rossi, Mauban; Ang Resiko (Triple M Production, Inc. in cooperation with Blue Skies Productions)
  • Barbie Forteza, Marquina (Ten17P)
  • Karenina Haniel, Mula Sa Kung Ano ang Noon, (Sine Olivia Pilipinas)
  • Gladys Reyes, Magkakabaung (ATD Entertainment)
  • Gloria Sevilla, M: Mother’s Maiden Name (Eight Films)

Best Screenplay

  • Kanakan-Balintagos, Esprit de Corps (Cinema One Originals)
  • Jun Robles Lana, Barber’s Tales (APT Entertainment, Inc./Octobertrain)
  • Lav Diaz, Mula Sa Kung Ano ang Noon, (Sine Olivia Pilipinas)
  • Francis Xavier Pasion , Bwaya (Cinemalaya, FrontRow International, Eight Films, Source of Light Films)
  • Giancarlo Abrahan V, Dagitab (Ten17P)
  • Jason Paul Laxamana, Magkakabaung (ATD Entertainment)
  • Enzo Williams, Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo (Philippians
  • Remton Siega Zuasola, Soap Opera (Colorado Film Production)
  • Antoinette Jadaone, That Thing Called Tadhana (Cinema One Originals, Epic Media, Monoxide Works)

Best Cinematography

  • Alber Banzon & Gym Lumbera, Violator (Cinema One Originals)
  • Arnel Barbarona, Alienasyon (Talent Factory, Inc., Skyweaver Productions, Office for Initiatives in Culture and the Arts, UPLB, Voyage Studios, PelikuLAB
  • Mycko David, Children’s Show (Cornelsen Films)
  • Neil Daza, Bwaya (Cinemalaya, FrontRow International, Eight Films, Source of Light Films)
  • Mackie Galvez, Dementia (Octobertrain Films, The IdeaFirst Company/Regal Films)
  • Carlo Mendoza, Barber’s Tales (APT Entertainment, Inc./Octobertrain)
  • Carlo Mendoza, Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo (Philippians Productions)
  • Sasha Palomares, That Thing Called Tadhana (Cinema One Originals, Epic Media, Monoxide Works)
  • Rommel Sales, Dagitab (Ten17P)

Best Production Design

  • Whammy Alcazaren/Thesa Tang, Dagitab(Ten17P)
  • Hal Balbuena, Esprit de Corps (Cinema One Originals)
  • Joel Bilbao and Roy Lachica, Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo (Philippians Productions)
  • Popo Diaz, Dementia (Octobertrain Films, The IdeaFirst Company/Regal Films)
  • Perry Dizon, Mula Sa Kung Ano ang Noon (Sine Olivia Pilipinas)
  • Ron Factolerin, Alienasyon (Talent Factory, Inc., Skyweaver Productions, Office for Inititatives in Culture and the Arts, UPLB, Voyage Studios, PelikuLAB)
  • Maulen Fadul, Bwaya (Cinemalaya, FrontRow International, Eight Films, Source of Light Films)
  • Chito Sumera, Barber’s Tales (APT Entertainment, Inc./Octobertrain)

Best Editing

  • Lawrence Ang, Barber’s Tales (APT Entertainment, Inc./Octobertrain)
  • Lawrence Ang, Violator (Cinema One Originals)
  • Manet A. Dayrit, Hari ng Tondo (Reyna Films, Central Digital Lab)
  • Vanessa De Leon, Hustisya (Likhang Silangan Entertainment)
  • Lav Diaz, Mula Sa Kung Ano ang Noon (Sine Olivia Pilipinas)
  • Tara Illenberger, The Janitor (APT Entertainment, Inc.)
  • Carlo Manatad, Bwaya (Cinemalaya, FrontRow International, Eight Films, Source of Light Films)
  • Melvyn M. Quimosing, Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo (Philippians Productions)
  • Benjamin Tolentino, Dagitab (Ten17P)

Best Musical Score

  • Diwa de Leon, Lorna (Cinema One/Creative Programs, Inc.)
  • Mon Espia, Dagitab (Ten17P)
  • Erwin Fajardo, Bwaya (Cinemalaya, FrontRow International, Eight Films, Source of Light Films)
  • Jesse Lucas, Alienasyon (Talent Factory, Inc., Skyweaver Productions, Office for Initiatives in Culture and the Arts, UPLB, Voyage Studios, PelikuLAB
  • Myke Salomon, Hari ng Tondo (Reyna Films, Central Digital Lab)
  • Jorge Wieneke, #Y (Stained Glass Productions, Timeframe Productions, Media Ventures)

Best Sound Effects

  • Corinne De San Jose, Violator (Cinema One Originals)
  • Mark Locsin, Mula Sa Kung Ano ang Noon (Sine Olivia Pilipinas)
  • Mark Locsin, Barber’s Tales (APT Entertainment, Inc./Octobertrain)
  • Albert Michael Idioma, Bwaya (Cinemalaya, FrontRow International, Eight Films, Source of Light Films)
  • Adam Newns/Mikko Quizon, Dagitab (Ten17P)

The 38th Gawad Urian will be held on June 16, 2015 and will be aired live in Cinema One.

For more information, visit Cinema One’s official Facebook page (www.facebook.com/Cinema1channel) and the official website of the Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino (www.manunuri.com).


What's Your Reaction?

Wakeke Wakeke
0
Wakeke
BULOK! BULOK!
0
BULOK!
Aww :( Aww :(
0
Aww :(
ASTIG! ASTIG!
0
ASTIG!
AMP#*@! AMP#*@!
0
AMP#*@!
Nyeam! Nyeam!
0
Nyeam!

0 Comments