FAMAS 2019 full list of winners: Ang Panahon ng Halimaw, Nadine Lustre, Eddie Garcia and more


FAMAS Executive Producer Donna Sanchez with FAMAS Best Actress Nadine Lustre

PHILIPPINES – The Filipino Academy of Movie Arts and Sciences (FAMAS) marked its 67th edition with a Gabi ng Parangal held recently at the Meralco Theater; the airing on television will be on May 5, Sunday, over ABS-CBN Channel 2 at the “Sunday’s Best” timeslot after “Gandang Gabi, Vice

Heartthrob Xian Lim hosted the ceremonies that had international Filipino girl singing group 4th Impact as guest performer. All the awardees received the special Centum Maria trophy designed by artist Aladin Antiqueno.

FAMAS Gabi ng Parangal host Xian Lim
FAMAS Gabi ng Parangal host Xian Lim

Among the highlights of the evening was the presentation of the Lifetime Achievement Award to director-actress Laurice Guillen, actress-producer Charo Santos-Concio, and the late director Marilou Diaz-Abaya.  In a statement, FAMAS head of jury, multi-awarded screenwriter Ricky Lee, explained their reason for choosing the three outstanding women.

He said, “Sa tinaguriang Second Golden Age of Philippine Cinema, sina Marilou Diaz-Abaya, Laurice Guillen at Charo Santos-Concio ang nagsulong ng pelikulang Pilipino hindi lamang dahil sa kinang ng kanilang mga likha sa likod man o harap ng kamera, kundi sa dedikasyon nilang mapaabante ang estadao ng industriya—sa pamamagitan ng pagtayo ng mga institusyong kakalinga sa bagong henerasyon ng mga manlilika.” (“During the Second Golden Age of Philippine Cinema, Marilou Diaz-Abaya, Laurice Guillen and Charo Santos-Concio pushed Filipino cinema forward, not only through their efforts in front and behind the cameras, but through their dedication to create new platforms that would usher and nurture a new generation of Filipino filmmakers.”)

FAMAS FPJ Memorial Award recipient Anne Curtis
FAMAS FPJ Memorial Award recipient Anne Curtis

The FAMAS also honored Maricel Soriano with the Dolphy King of Comedy Award and Anne Curtis who was the recipient of the FPJ Memorial Award. Meanwhile, broadcaster Ali Sotto was chosen as the Dr. Jose R. Reyes Memorial Awardee, and young stars Bianca Umali and Maymay Entrata were named the German Moreno Youth Awardees.

The 67th FAMAS was also the premiere award-giving body’s contribution to the celebration of 100 Years of Philippine cinema. Undersecretary Liza Dino-Seguerra, Chair of the Film Development Council of the Philippines (FDCP) noted in a message to FAMAS, “From humble beginnings, our films have grown beyond the distinction of being a platform for entertainment towards a reflection of society’s narrative and human experience… Let us continue to inspire generations to fulfill their dreams and create meaningful connections by invigorating Filipino nationalism.”

FAMAS German Moreno Youth Awardee Maymay Entrata
FAMAS German Moreno Youth Awardee Maymay Entrata

To this end, the people behind FAMAS pledge their unwavering support. FAMAS President Francia Conrado said, “FAMAS renews with vigor its commitment to support the movie industry and its recognition of cinematic excellence.”

For her part, FAMAS executive producer Donna Sanchez of Megavision called for unity among stakeholders. She said, “It is this spirit of inclusion, rather than of competition, that will invigorate Philippine cinema for the next century and beyond.”

FAMAS Best Picture Jury Prize winner Ang Panahon ng Halimaw
FAMAS Best Picture Jury Prize winner Ang Panahon ng Halimaw

Here is the full list of winners of the 67th FAMAS Awards.

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

Blackburst, Inc. – “Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral”

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND

Corinne de San Jose- “Ang Panahon ng Halimaw”

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSICAL SCORE

Erwin Romulo, Malek Lopez and Juan Miguel Sobrepeña – “Never Tear Us Apart a.k.a Fisting”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Buhay Teatro from “Paglisan”

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN

Maolen Fadul – “Oda sa Wala”

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING

Lawrence S. Ang – “Kung Paano Siya Nawala”

Hiyas Baldemor Bagabaldo – “Pag-ukit sa Paniniwala”

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

Neil Daza – “Oda sa Wala”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Charlson L. Ong, Choy Pangilinan, Mao Portus and Juan Carlos Tarobal – “Tanabata’s Wife”

(Based on the short story of the same title by Sinai Hamada)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY NOMINEES

Dwein Baltazar – “Gusto Kita With All My Hypothalamus”

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Joem Bascon – “Double Twisting Double Back”

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Adrienne Vergara – “Dog Days”

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Eddie Garcia – “ML”

Victor Neri – “A Short History of a Few Bad Things”

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Nadine Lustre – “Never Not Love You”

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING NOMINEES

Dwein Baltazar – “Gusto Kita With All My Hypothalamus”

BEST PICTURE

“Gusto Kita With All My Hypothalamus”

BEST PICTURE JURY AWARDS

“Ang Panahon Ng Halimaw”

“Never Tear Us Apart A.K.A. Fisting”

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

“All Grown Up” by Wena Sanchez

BEST SHORT FILM

“SIYUDAD SA BULAWAN (CITY OF GOLD)” by Jarell Serencio

SHORT FILM SPECIAL JURY AWARD

“Balai  (Home)” by Klarisse Purugganan and Selena Almeron

 


0 Comments